Fruiting trees in Ranchi

  1. Pears
    Scientific name : Pyrus
    Common name : Naspati
    Family : Rosaceae

  2. Custard apple
    Scientific name : Annona squamosa
    Common name : sarifa
    Family : Annonaceae

  3. Copper pod
    Scientific name : Peltophorum pterocarpum
    Common name : copper pod
    Family : Fabaceae

  4. Arjuna tree
    Scientific name : Terminalia arjuna
    Common name : arjun tree
    Family : Combretaceae

  5. karanja
    Scientific name : Millettia
    Common name : karunj
    Family : Fabaceae

  6. Gulmohar
    Scientific name : Delonix regia
    Common name : red gulmohar
    Family : Fabaceae

  7. Jacaranda
    Scientific name : Jacaranda mimosifolia
    Common name : nili gulmohar
    Family : Bignoniaceae

  8. Shesham
    Scientific name : Dalbergia sissoo
    Common name : shesham
    Family : Fabaceae

4 Likes

Common name : sarpgandha or snakeroot
Scientific name: Rauwolfia serpentina
Family: Apocynaceae

Common name : amrud tree or Guava
Scientific name : Psidium guajava
Family : Myrtaceae

1 Like

Common name : amaltas or golden shower
Scientific name: Cassia fistula
Family: Fabaceae

Common name : Putus
Scientific name: Lantana camara
Family: Verbenaceae



2019-08-05T18:30:00Z

1 Like